Aegis of Dawn

Aegis of Dawn: champions and comps

Artifact

Set 18 Patch 18.5 77,232 high-elo games Games from 6 Oct to 20 Oct

In high elo: 4,842 games with this item · average 4.44 · top 4 51%.

It is not built from components.

Effect

Every 2.5 seconds, steal 3 Armor from enemies within 1-hex and heal X% of the holder's Armor.

If Aegis of Dusk is also equipped, trigger this item's effect every 1.25 seconds instead.

Healing increases based on Stage.

Champions it works best on

In high elo, with the champion's games holding it. «vs. average» compares with the champion's average placement (negative = better with the artifact). Few games: take it as a hint.

ChampionCarriedGamesAvgTop 4vs. average
LeonaLeona0%1323.7069%-0.87
AlistarAlistar0%3603.8963%-0.62
TaricTaric0%1123.9763%+0.08
MaokaiMaokai0%3203.9959%-0.21
Rek'SaiRek'Sai0%1264.1353%-0.42
OrnnOrnn1%6794.1954%-0.28
FiddlesticksFiddlesticks0%1104.2553%-0.20
GnarGnar0%154.7353%+0.94
SejuaniSejuani0%2534.3953%-0.26
SentinelSentinel0%4024.4151%+0.11

Recommended champions by stats

Inferred, not measured: we compare what the artifact gives with the items each champion carries in high elo. Once there are enough games with the artifact, you will also see its real stats.

RammusRammusMatches: armor, health · usually carriesGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor
MalphiteMalphiteMatches: health, armor · usually carriesGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor
AmumuAmumuMatches: health, armor · usually carriesGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor
SettSettMatches: health, armor · usually carriesGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor
OrnnOrnnMatches: health, armor · usually carriesGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor
ShenShenMatches: health, armor
MaokaiMaokaiMatches: health, armor · usually carriesGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor
AlistarAlistarMatches: health, armor · usually carriesGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate